PLC Splitter

1x8 Mini type PLC Splitter

Word:[Big][Middle][Small] QR Code 2019/11/26     Viewed:    

PLC splitter is a high quality passive device. It is especially for passive internet (EPON, BPON, and GPON). And different package can follow clients’ different inquiry.




Features:

. Low Insertion loss

. Low PDL (Polarization Dependent Loss)

. Wide Operating Wavelength: From 1260nm to 1650nm

. Excellent Environmental & Mechanical Stability


Applications:

. FTTX (FTTB, FTTH, FTTC) Systems

. Cable Television (CATV)

. Optical Signal Distribution

. Passive Optical Network (PON)


Specification:


Table 1 – 1×N PLC Splitter


Parameters

1×2

1×4

1×8

1×16

1×32

1×64

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260~1650

Fiber Type

G657Aor customer specified

Insertion Loss (dB)(P/S Grade)

3.8/4.0

7.1/7.3

10.2/10.5

13.5/13.7

16.5/16.9

20.5/21.0

Loss Uniformity (dB)

0.4

0.6

0.8

1.2

1.5

2.0

Return Loss (dB) (P/S Grade)

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.25

0.3

0.35

Directivity (dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55

Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.5

0.5

0.5

Temperature Stability(-40~85 ℃)(dB)

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.5

0.5

0.5

Operating Temperature (℃)

-40~85

Storage Temperature (℃)

-40~85

Package

Steel Tube or ABS


Table 2 – 2×N PLC Splitter


Parameters

2×2

2×4

2×8

2×16

2×32

2×64

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260~1650

Fiber Type

G657Aor customer specified

Insertion Loss (dB)

4.0

7.6

11.0

14.4

17.5

21.0

Loss Uniformity (dB)

0.6

1.0

1.2

1.5

1.8

2.2

Return Loss (dB) (P/S Grade)

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)

0.2

0.2

0.3

0.3

0.4

0.4

Directivity (dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55

Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)

0.3

0.4

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

Temperature Stability(-40~85 ℃)(dB)

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.5

0.5

0.5

Operating Temperature (℃)

-40~85

Storage Temperature (℃)

-40~85

Package

Steel Tube or ABS


Notes:

. Specified without connectors.

. Add an additional 0.15dB loss per connector.


Go Back
Print
+86 21-6241 7639
Browse mobile stations